Search Projects

Date Determined
(Leave blank for any dates)

Privacy statement

The Mining & Petroleum Gateway Panel web site is provided and maintained by the Department of Planning & Environment (the department). This privacy statement sets out the Department's practices relating to the privacy of your personal information. The department’s privacy practices are regulated by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and the Department's Privacy Management Plan. Please note that the department does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to the Department's web site.

If we receive your personal information as part of a list of consulted landowners or in any other document from the applicant we will not publish it or use it in any other way unless we have your consent or you gave your consent to the applicant and the applicant has passed that consent on to us. We will only use your personal information in the ways to which you have consented. We will store your personal information securely.

Email management

If you email the department, we will only retain and use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you have provided it. It will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

Site Visit Data

To help the department improve its website and provide better services to its users, the Department makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

  • the user's service address;
  • the user's top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site.

Cookies are not used from the Department of Planning & Information site to collect information.

Exceptions to the Rule

The department will not collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above except in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files that are not published on the Department of Planning & Environment pages;
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the Department of Planning & Environment site;
  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the Department of Planning & Environment site by other sites;
  • attempts to intercept messages or other users of the Department of Planning & Environment site;
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed;
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the Department of Planning & Environment site by other users;
  • any other circumstances permitted under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Right of access to information

Under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access and change personal information that the Department of Planning & Environment holds. If you would like to make a request to access or change the information held by the department please contact:

Public Access to Information & Privacy Unit
Department of Planning & Environment
GPO Box 39, Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 02 9228 6116 or 02 9228 6597
Email: patiunit@planning.nsw.gov.au

Complaints

If you feel there has been a breach of your privacy under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, you have the right to make a complaint to the Department of Planning & Environment or the NSW Office of Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.nsw.gov.au).

Contact the Department

If you have any questions about the application of the department's privacy policy please contact:

Manager
Public Access to Information, Privacy & Complaints
Department of Planning & Environment
GPO Box 39 Sydney New South Wales 2001
david.watson@planning.nsw.gov.au